PRIVACY NOTICE

Privacy Notice

Our contact details

Name: Northern Training Academy

Address: Unit 1, The Old Courthouse, Tenterden Street, Bury, Lancashire, BL9 0AL

Phone Number: 07804 039861

E-mail: enquiries@northerntrainingacademy.com

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

Information you provide to us:

  • Personal details (name, email, address, date of birth, phone numbers, education details, etc.) when you sign an agreement with us.

  • Sensitive personal data (ethnicity, additional learning needs, known disabilities, etc)

  • Qualification achievement history.

  • Employment status.

Information created by your continued involvement with us:

  • Additional information is created when you learn with us. For example, information about your educational progress and qualifications.

Information from other organisations:

  • We sometimes receive information from other organisations. For example, when we are passed information about people interested in our courses.

Information from our website:

  • We collect website usage statistics. This includes approximate geographic location, the time spent on our website and how you landed on our website.

  • We may collect device, application, and network data when you visit our web services. For example, web browser characteristics, IP address, operating system and language preferences.

 

 

How we get the personal information

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • The processing is necessary for a contract NTA has with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract. For example, when you join a course or apprenticeship, you provide us with information in order that we can provide you with the training you have requested, that meet your needs.

  • The processing is necessary as part of the contract we have with awarding organisations and end point assessment organisations as an approved Centre and provider.

  • The processing is necessary for NTA legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party. For example, we might contact you in relation to other opportunities that you may be interested in.

  • Consent would also be a lawful basis for processing primarily relating to use of your data for marketing materials e.g. photographs. These may be used to record learning and within publicity materials such as brochures, prospectuses, advertisements or on the NTA Website and social networking pages.  We do ask you to for your permission, and this is something you may decline.

  • The lawful basis for processing special category data is legitimate interest to ensure equality and diversity.

 

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • If you are a learner, your employer will provide us with the necessary details to enable you to begin your studies with us.

  • We may receive your details from Jobcentre Plus, or recruitment agencies, where you are identified as a suitable candidate for a role with us.

 

Why NTA collects your data

NTA processes your personal data both directly and on behalf of NOCN, Innovate Awarding and ESFA. In all cases, NTA only processes your data where there is a lawful purpose for doing so.  Under the current legislation, the lawful purpose/s for which we process your personal data are:-

 

Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting enquiries@northerntrainingacademy.com.

 

The processing is necessary for a contract NTA has with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract. For example, when you join a course or apprenticeship, you provide us with information in order that we can provide you with the training you have requested, that meet your needs.

 

The processing is necessary as part of the contract we have with awarding organisations and end point assessment organisations as an approved Centre and provider.

 

Who NTA discloses data to and why

We will share your data with specific other organisations such as Awarding Organisations and End Point Assessment Organisations, which accredit our qualifications (NOCN) and conduct the End Point Assessments (Innovate Awarding). Please see their website and privacy notice for details on how they process data.  

 

Where you are enrolled onto an Apprenticeship, funded by the ESFA, there is an additional Privacy Notice to be aware of:

 

This privacy notice is issued by the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA), on behalf of the Secretary of State for the Department of Education (DfE). It is to inform learners how their personal information will be used by the DfE, the ESFA (an executive agency of the DfE) and any successor bodies to these organisations.  For the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, the DfE is the data controller for personal data processed by the ESFA.

 

Your personal information is used by the DfE to exercise its functions and to meet its statutory responsibilities, including under the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009 and to create and maintain a unique learner number (ULN) and a personal learning record (PLR). Your information will be securely destroyed after it is no longer required for these purposes.

 

Your information may be shared with third parties for education, training, employment, and well-being related purposes, including for research. This will only take place where the law allows it, and the sharing is in compliance with data protection legislation.

 

The English European Social Fund (ESF) Managing Authority (or agents acting on its behalf) may contact you in order for them to carry out research and evaluation to inform the effectiveness of training.

 

NTA records and shares information regarding any safeguarding concerns relating to children, young people or vulnerable adults.  This is in line with legislative and statutory responsibilities for safeguarding.

 

All learners are asked for an emergency contact number in case of an emergency situation which risks the health or wellbeing of students. These contact details will be used for no other reason.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting enquiries@northerntrainingacademy.com.

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in either electronic or paper-based form.

We keep your personal data on file for 7 years from the conclusion of your enrolment with us. We will then dispose your information by deleting any electronic copies, and securely destroying any paper copies.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at enquiries@northerntrainingacademy.com if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:

Northern Training Academy Limited

Unit 1, The Old Court House

Tenterden Street

Bury

Lancashire

BL9 0AL

 

Telephone: 07804 039861

Email: enquiries@northerntrainingacademy.com

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

 

Policy last updated: 03/03/2021

USEFUL LINKS

CONTACTS

© 2021 by Northern Training Academy Limited.

Northern Training Academy Limited is a company registered in England and Wales with Company Number 09505162.